You are viewing oh_ayana

 
 
16 December 2010 @ 10:47 pm
Strawberry Santa's and I at an Xmas Picnic  
It was a super sunny Saturday as the weather cooperated with us and I, armed with a tray of strawberry Santa's headed down to Centennial Park for the 2nd Annual Sydney Food Bloggers Christmas Picnic. Having recently attended the Sydney Food Blogger Mad Hatter Spring Picnic, I was more relaxed and excited having previously met tonnes of great people, but with such a huge turnout, I unfortunately didn't get around to saying hi to every one of you.

I brought along huge strawberries on steroids which I had dressed up as little Santa's - I was afraid no one was going to know they were actually Santa's as my sister had no idea what they were... but everyone knew straight away hoooray! It only took 10mins to make these - just whipped the cream (I added some peach liquor to the cream too ;) ) and painstakingly placed black sesame seeds as eyes with tweezers.

There was an abundance of food, some with a Christmas theme and some with Christmas colours and others were just plain tasty (my favourite was the greek beef meatballs)! They also held Sydney Food Bloggers Olympics and Kris Kringle.

I had an awesome day filling my belly, met a lot of friendly new people and came home with Boiley a microwavable egg boiler - thanks KK!
A big thank you to Helen from Grab Your Fork and Suze from ChocolateSuze who had co hosted and organized the shindig.

 
My army of Strawberry Santa's

 
Christmas Tree Meringues by Jacq from Penguin says Feed Me

 
Chocolate Hazelnut Christmas Tree by Lisa Perkovic

 
Christmas Tree Marshmallows by Steph from Raspberri Cupcakes

 
These kind of look like holly right?? Made by Helen from Grab Your Fork

 
Pancakes with Chicken and Kimchi

 
Keftedes by Demos and sign by Gianna from The Empty Fridge

 
White Chocolate Wontons w/ pinenut and rosemary praline from He Needs Food

 
Macaron Christmas Tree by Cleony from I Eat Sweet

Sydney Food Bloggers Olympics

 
Chopstick Challenge transferring 50 soy beans from one bowl to the other

 
Taste Test challenge

 
Kris Kringle


photo credit Simon from The Heart of Food

Merry Christmas everyone!!
Naw don't we have such a nice food blogging community here in Sydney :)
 
 
( 20 comments — ♥ Leave a comment )
Jacqjacq_in_a_box on December 16th, 2010 01:40 pm (UTC)
Your strawberry santas were so adorable! such a cute idea and so simple as well!
oh_ayanaoh_ayana on December 17th, 2010 07:35 am (UTC)
Thanks!
Last minute thing with three punnets of strawberries in the fridge...
theadventuresofmisspiggy.blogspot.com on December 16th, 2010 08:35 pm (UTC)
Yum
I love your little Santa's. I'm going to make these on Christmas Day to take along to lunch...and another batch to take along to dinner.
oh_ayanaoh_ayana on December 17th, 2010 07:40 am (UTC)
Re: Yum
Thank you! hehe yes it's so easy to do and I'm sure it'll be a hit!!
tricia_sumtricia_sum on December 17th, 2010 01:40 am (UTC)
OMG!!! the santas are crazy cute!!!
oh_ayanaoh_ayana on December 17th, 2010 07:41 am (UTC)
hehe but some of the Santa's looked dopey because I didn't place the eyes in a very good position!!
I Love 氷川きよしislegrl on December 17th, 2010 10:58 am (UTC)
The Strawberry Santas are adorable! ^___^

Is it Strawberry season there?
oh_ayanaoh_ayana on December 23rd, 2010 12:53 am (UTC)
Yep! But strawberries are available like all year round here!
theheartoffood on December 17th, 2010 12:37 pm (UTC)
Awesome work with the strawberry santas. Bet that heaps of people will co-opt that for this Christmas or Christmases to come :)

Never saw the chicken kimchi pancakes. Much have been popular.
oh_ayanaoh_ayana on December 23rd, 2010 12:54 am (UTC)
Thanks! hehe it's so easy but looks impressive so it's kinda cheating!

The kimchi pancakes were snapped up just as quickly as your croquettes!
Marvin MoralesMarvin Morales on December 17th, 2010 07:51 pm (UTC)
Nice Strawberry Santas!
Hi Ayana! Those Strawberry Santas were amazing! You're so clever with how you came up with it. Too bad I was not able to chat with you. Perhaps in the next meet-up? Happy Holidays! :)
oh_ayanaoh_ayana on December 23rd, 2010 12:55 am (UTC)
Re: Nice Strawberry Santas!
Hi Marvin! It was nice meeting you and hope I'll see you again soon!
the-empty-fridge.blogspot.com on December 18th, 2010 01:29 pm (UTC)
"Sign by Gianna" reason #1047 why you are awesome haha
So lovely to see you and hope we can catch up again in the New Year xox
oh_ayanaoh_ayana on December 23rd, 2010 01:00 am (UTC)
HAHA!
Yep we definitely need to catch up in the New Year!
marmalade81marmalade81 on December 18th, 2010 05:45 pm (UTC)
I really like your strawberry santa idea.. think am gonna steal that idea hehehe =p good job!
oh_ayanaoh_ayana on December 23rd, 2010 01:01 am (UTC)
Thank you!!
.:R HFFichiban on December 19th, 2010 12:11 am (UTC)
Great to meet you! Was fun times indeed but I missed out trying so much food haha
oh_ayanaoh_ayana on December 23rd, 2010 01:16 am (UTC)
Nice to meet you too! Yep need to be faster around food bloggers
(Anonymous) on November 10th, 2011 11:02 pm (UTC)
Those Santa strawberries are SO cute! Pinned them and shared them on my facebook page. Such a great idea!
Jenn :)
oh_ayanaoh_ayana on December 29th, 2011 12:21 pm (UTC)
Thanks! Did you use them this past Christmas?? I took them again to a work Xmas party :D
( 20 comments — ♥ Leave a comment )